Is Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- hydrolyzed bovine hide collagen peptides
- hydrolyzed fish collagen peptides
- chicken bone broth protein concentrate
- fermented eggshell membrane collagen
- multi collagen complex
- +1 more
hydrolyzed bovine hide collagen peptides
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (from Lipid Metabolite Ascorbate), Multi Collagen Complex, Hydrolyzed Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Fermented Eggshell Membrane Collagen, Chicken Bone Broth Protein Concentrate, Bacillus coagulans (2 Billion CFU1), Hydrolyzed Fish Collagen Peptides.
Check Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Original -- 12 oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Where to buy
Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


