Is Ancient Nutrition Plant Protein+ Chocolate Vegan Superfood Protein Powder Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut mct
  • organic coconut milk

organic coconut mct

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate flavored powder is often described as rich and mildly sweet, also producing a creamy consistency when blended but sometimes leaving a slightly grainy or chalky aftertaste. Commonly mixed into smoothies, shakes, coffee, oatmeal, and baking batters; reviewers note easy blending with a blender but occasional clumping without vigorous mixing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Organic Protein Blend: Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Flaxseed Meal, Organic Hemp (seed) Protein, Organic Chia (seed) Protein, Organic Sunflower (seed) Protein, Organic Watermelon (seed) Protein, Organic Plukenetia volubilis (Sacha Inchi) (seed) Protein), Organic Flavor Blend: Organic Chocolate Flavor with other Natural Flavor, Organic Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Organic Coconut Milk, Organic Vanilla Flavor with other Natural Flavor, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Luo Han Guo Fruit Extract, Organic Apoptogenic Herbal and Mushroom blend: Organic Coconut MCT, Organic Ashwagandha (root) Extract, Organic Avocado, Organic Reishi Mycelium, Organic Fermented Holy Basil (leaf) Extract, Organic Cordyceps Mycelium, Organic Fermented Eleuthero Siberian Ginseng (root), Organic Fermented Rhodiola (root), Organic Fermented Schisandra Berry, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar.

Check Ancient Nutrition Plant Protein+ Chocolate Vegan Superfood Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep