Is Andalou Naturals Brightening Renewal Cream Brightening Probiotic + C -- 1.7 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • myristyl myristate
  • olive squalane
  • glyceryl stearate

myristyl myristate

Dietitian note

Myristyl is typically derived from nut oils, but can occasionally be of animal origin. It is often used as in flavoring.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Purified Water (Aqua), Vegetable Glycerin, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Seed Oil, Cetyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Stearic Acid, Tocopherol, Myristyl Myristate, Allantoin, Fruit Stem Cells (Malus Domestica, Solar Vitis), Bioactive 8 Berry Complex, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C), Hydrolyzed Myrtus Communis Leaf Extract, Lycium Barbarum (Goji), Fruit Extract, Probiotic Complex (Alpha-glucan Oligosaccharide, Polymnia Sonchifolia Root, Maltodextrin And Lactobacillus), Olive Squalane, Sodium Hyaluronate, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Panthenol, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Rosa Canina (Rosehip), Fruit Oil, Camellia Sinensis (White Tea), Leaf Extract, Phenethyl Alcohol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Citrus Tangerina (Tangerine), Peel Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Peel Oil Certified Organic Fair Trade

Check Andalou Naturals Brightening Renewal Cream Brightening Probiotic + C -- 1.7 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Andalou Naturals Brightening Renewal Cream Brightening Probiotic + C -- 1.7 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky