Is Andalou Naturals Soothing Body Lotion 1000 Roses® -- 8 fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Purified Water (Aqua), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Glyceryl Stearate, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearic Acid, Tocopherol, Plant Stem Cells (Alpine Rose, Malus Domestica, Solar Vitis), Bioactive 8 Berry Complex, Rosa Damascena (Rose), Flower Distillate, Punica Granatum (Pomegranate), Fruit Extract, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Argania Spinsosa (Argan), Kernel Oil, Allantoin, Ethylhexylglycerin, Panthenol, Xanthan Gum, Algin, Rosa Canina (Rosehip), Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract, Phenethyl Alcohol, Rose Isolates, Vanilla Isolates, Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium), Flower Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Peel Oil Certified Organic Fair Trade

Check Andalou Naturals Soothing Body Lotion 1000 Roses® -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Andalou Naturals Soothing Body Lotion 1000 Roses® -- 8 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostNational Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Unknown