Is Andersen's Crazy Freeze Dried Tangy Tarts Candy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, And Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Calcium Stearate, Egg Albumen, Natural Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Mono- And Diglycerides, Color Added, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6. Made On Equipment That Also Processes Nuts, Peanuts, Eggs, Milk, And Soy.

Check Andersen's Crazy Freeze Dried Tangy Tarts Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
TangySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Andersen's Crazy Freeze Dried Tangy Tarts Candy | Spoonful