Is Andersens Soup Creamy Split Pea Flavored with Real Bacon - 15 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
green split peas, water, bacon, carrots, contains less than 1 percent of each of the following: salt, onion powder, yeast extract, celery powder, spices
Check Andersens Soup Creamy Split Pea Flavored with Real Bacon - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andersens Soup Creamy Split Pea Flavored with Real Bacon - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CHOCOLATE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Where to buy
Andersens Soup Creamy Split Pea Flavored with Real Bacon - 15 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


