Is Anderson Dairy 2% Milkfat Reduced Fat Chocolate Milk, 1 pt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Silicoaluminate (Anticaking Agent), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3 Added, Contains: Milk

Check Anderson Dairy 2% Milkfat Reduced Fat Chocolate Milk, 1 pt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Anderson Dairy 2% Milkfat Reduced Fat Chocolate Milk, 1 pt is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking