Is Andes Baking Chips Creme De Menthe - 10 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, smooth creme de menthe baking chips offer a cool mint flavor and creamy texture, melting evenly for glazes, cookies, brownies, and garnishes. Users report consistent size and good meltability for baking; common remarks mention pronounced sweetness and occasional artificial note while praising ready-to-use form for chilled or baked desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel And Palm), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Milk, Lactose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Peppermint Oil, Colors Added (Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake)

Check Andes Baking Chips Creme De Menthe - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Andes Baking Chips Creme De Menthe - 10 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Chips · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping