Is Andes Creme De Menthe Snap Bar XL, 4 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Large snap bar delivers cool mint and semi-sweet chocolate contrast, with a crisp outer shell and a smooth, creamy center. Consumers commonly eat it as an after-dinner mint, snack, or dessert topping; reviewers note pronounced mint flavor, satisfying snap texture, and suitability for sharing or baking into treats and gifting.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large snap bar delivers cool mint and semi-sweet chocolate contrast, with a crisp outer shell and a smooth, creamy center. Consumers commonly eat it as an after-dinner mint, snack, or dessert topping; reviewers note pronounced mint flavor, satisfying snap texture, and suitability for sharing or baking into treats and gifting.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Milk, Lactose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Peppermint Oil, Colors Added (Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake)
Check Andes Creme De Menthe Snap Bar XL, 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andes Creme De Menthe Snap Bar XL, 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Andes Creme De Menthe Snap Bar XL, 4 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


