Is Andes Crème de Menthe Thin Mints, 4.67 oz. Peanut Free, Gluten Free. Contains Milk. Soy Free?

Description
Bright peppermint-forward flavor balanced with smooth creaminess, delivered in thin, crisp rounds that snap easily. Often used as after-dinner mints, baking mix-ins, coffee accompaniments, or holiday stocking-stuffers. Customer reviews frequently cite pronounced mint taste, pleasant crunch, and convenience for gifting; some note the sweetness level as higher than expected overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright peppermint-forward flavor balanced with smooth creaminess, delivered in thin, crisp rounds that snap easily. Often used as after-dinner mints, baking mix-ins, coffee accompaniments, or holiday stocking-stuffers. Customer reviews frequently cite pronounced mint taste, pleasant crunch, and convenience for gifting; some note the sweetness level as higher than expected overall.
Ingredients
SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (PLAM KERNEL AND PALM), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PEPPERMINT OIL, COLORS ADDED (YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE)
Check Andes Crème de Menthe Thin Mints, 4.67 oz. Peanut Free, Gluten Free. Contains Milk. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andes Crème de Menthe Thin Mints, 4.67 oz. Peanut Free, Gluten Free. Contains Milk. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Andes Crème de Menthe Thin Mints, 4.67 oz. Peanut Free, Gluten Free. Contains Milk. is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


