Is ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE & OATS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- all natural andouille sausage
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATOES, 100% WHOLE GRAIN STEEL CUT OATS, ALL NATURAL ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, FLAVORINGS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERY POWDER, PAPRIKA), RED PEPPER, ONIONS, CELERY, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SALT, SPICES.
Check ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE & OATS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE & OATS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Grain · Pouch


