Is andre prost DAIRY-FREE SWEETENED CONDENSED COCONUT MILK Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, rich, and mildly tropical in flavor, this thick, syrupy product offers a smooth, velvety texture popular for sweetening coffee, drizzling over desserts, and enriching baked goods. Reviewers frequently note reliable sweetness and creamy consistency, while some mention occasional variation in thickness and dented or leaking cans during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURE CANE SUGAR, FILTERED WATER, COCONUT CREAM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check andre prost DAIRY-FREE SWEETENED CONDENSED COCONUT MILK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingCoffeeToppingMeal Prep