Is Andrea Gourmet Spinach Ravioli, 12 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese
  • +2 more

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized part skim milk
pasteurized milk
parmesan cheese

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED DURUM AND SEMOLINA FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, WATER, CORN FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, TURMERIC, FILLING INGREDIENTS: SPINACH, RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, VINEGAR, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S AND/OR COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES

Check Andrea Gourmet Spinach Ravioli, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep