Is Andrew Barton Heat Protect Spray Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium laneth-40 maleate/styrene sulfonate copolymer
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- tocopheryl acetate
- peg-8 dimethicone
sodium laneth-40 maleate/styrene sulfonate copolymer
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
aqua (water), alcohol denat, peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil, sodium laneth-40 maleate/styrene sulfonate copolymer, peg-8 dimethicone, arginine, argania spinosa kernel oil, tocopheryl acetate, dimethylpabamidopropyl laurdimonium tosylate, hydrolyzed soy protein, panthenol, parfum (fragrance), disodium edta, polysorbate 20, potassium sorbate, citric acid, phenoxyethanol, sodium benzoate
Check Andrew Barton Heat Protect Spray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andrew Barton Heat Protect Spray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Where to buy
Andrew Barton Heat Protect Spray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


