Is Andrew Barton Smooth That Frizz Shampoo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-4 distearyl ether
  • glycerin

peg-4 distearyl ether

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, sodium laureth sulfate, cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium chloride, parfum, arginine, tocopheryl acetate, argania spinosa kernel oil, panthenol, hydrolyzed soy protein, prunus amygdalus dulcis oil, polyquaternium-7, glycerin, sodium benzoate, peg-4 distearyl ether, citric acid, distearyl ether, dicaprylyl ether, sodium hydroxide, sodium citrate, linalool, citronellol, limonene

Check Andrew Barton Smooth That Frizz Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Andrew Barton Smooth That Frizz Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth