Is Andrew Barton Smooth That Frizz Shampoo Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
aqua, sodium laureth sulfate, cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium chloride, parfum, arginine, tocopheryl acetate, argania spinosa kernel oil, panthenol, hydrolyzed soy protein, prunus amygdalus dulcis oil, polyquaternium-7, glycerin, sodium benzoate, peg-4 distearyl ether, citric acid, distearyl ether, dicaprylyl ether, sodium hydroxide, sodium citrate, linalool, citronellol, limonene
Check Andrew Barton Smooth That Frizz Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andrew Barton Smooth That Frizz Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Andrew Barton Smooth That Frizz Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


