Is Andy Anand Chocolates California Almonds covered with Gourmet Chocolate in Gift Basket & Handwritten Greeting Card Made from Natural Ingredients (1 lbs) For Birthday, Anniversary Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract, Almonds, Canola Oil, Salt, Glucose, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectionary Glaze, Allergens: Contain Milk, Almonds And Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts And Sulphites

Check Andy Anand Chocolates California Almonds covered with Gourmet Chocolate in Gift Basket & Handwritten Greeting Card Made from Natural Ingredients (1 lbs) For Birthday, Anniversary against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Andy Anand Chocolates California Almonds covered with Gourmet Chocolate in Gift Basket & Handwritten Greeting Card Made from Natural Ingredients (1 lbs) For Birthday, Anniversary is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping