Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Andy Anand's Vegan Dark Chocolate Covered Orange Peel 1 lb, Amazing Taste, Delicious, Delectable, Gift Boxed & Greeting Card Birthday Valentine Day Christmas Gourmet Holiday Gifts Mothers Day Get Well Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla), Orange Peel (Orange, Syrup Glucose, Sugar, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Sulphur Dioxide), Contains 0,5% Or Less Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Peanut, Pecan

Check Andy Anand's Vegan Dark Chocolate Covered Orange Peel 1 lb, Amazing Taste, Delicious, Delectable, Gift Boxed & Greeting Card Birthday Valentine Day Christmas Gourmet Holiday Gifts Mothers Day Get Well against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Andy Anand's Vegan Dark Chocolate Covered Orange Peel 1 lb, Amazing Taste, Delicious, Delectable, Gift Boxed & Greeting Card Birthday Valentine Day Christmas Gourmet Holiday Gifts Mothers Day Get Well is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
ChewySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Andy Anand's Vegan Dark Chocolate Covered Orange Peel 1 lb, Amazing Taste, Delicious, Delectable, Gift Boxed & Greeting Card Birthday Valentine Day Christmas Gourmet Holiday Gifts Mothers Day Get Well | Spoonful