Is Andy Capp's Big Bag Hot Fries, Corn & Potato Snacks, 8 oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fiery, tangy snack delivering a light, airy crunch and coarse, powdery seasoning; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at parties. Reviewers frequently note intense heat, addictive flavor, and satisfying crispness, while some mention heavy dusting and overly strong spice as occasional drawbacks, convenient for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil (Palm and/or Cottonseed Oil), Dried Potatoes, Water, Whey, Salt, Less than 2% of: Dextrose, Torula Yeast, Spices Including Mustard, TBHQ (for freshness), Monosodium Glutamate, Spice Extractives Including Paprika, Tomato Powder, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder. CONTAINS: MILK

Check Andy Capp's Big Bag Hot Fries, Corn & Potato Snacks, 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Andy Capp's Big Bag Hot Fries, Corn & Potato Snacks, 8 oz. is available at 9 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go