Is Angel Bay Burger Patties Beef Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • egg
  • beef
  • 1442

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (69%), Rehydrated Onion, Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Canola Oil , Salt, Acidity Regulator (262)), Egg, Textured Soy Protein, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Modified Food Starch (1442), Spices, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Mineral Salt (451), Beef Extract

Check Angel Bay Burger Patties Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Angel Bay Burger Patties Beef is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatyEarthy
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichMeal Prep