Is Angel Delight Strawberry 59G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • milk protein concentrate

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant powdered mix yields a sweet strawberry-flavored dessert with a light, creamy, mousse-like texture; it sets quickly, suitable chilled. Consumers praise ease of preparation and nostalgic taste, using it as a pudding, fruit accompaniment, or topping for cakes and trifles, while some note it can be overly sweet for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Starches, Inulin, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Gelling Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Strawberry Powder (2%), Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes), Flavouring

Check Angel Delight Strawberry 59G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Angel Delight Strawberry 59G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThickSilky
Commonly used for
Snacking