Is ANGEL FOOD CAKE RING Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat starch
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LIQUID EGG WHITES, SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM DIACETATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ADIPIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM.
Check ANGEL FOOD CAKE RING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ANGEL FOOD CAKE RING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


