Is ANGEL FOOD CAKE RING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- liquid egg whites
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- xanthan gum
liquid egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LIQUID EGG WHITES, SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM DIACETATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ADIPIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM.
Check ANGEL FOOD CAKE RING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ANGEL FOOD CAKE RING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


