Is Angel Food Sour Cream Alternative Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- carotene 160a
- lactic acid
- natural flavours
- calcium phosphate
carotene 160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (also called Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Oil, Vegetable Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Starch (1450), Mineral Salt (Calcium phosphate), Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Lactic acid, Citric acid), Natural Flavours, Antioxidant (331), Salt, Vegetable Gum (Carrageenan), Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Colour (Carotene 160a).
Check Angel Food Sour Cream Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Angel Food Sour Cream Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


