Is Angelo Pacifico & Sons Genuine Sliced Italian Bread Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium propionate added to help retard spoilage
- dextrose
- fungal enzymes
- riboflavin
calcium propionate added to help retard spoilage
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Potassium Bromate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Salt, Dextrose, Soybean Oil, Datem, Cornstarch, L-cys- Teine, Ascorbicacid, Azodicar- Bonamide (ada), Fungal Enzymes, Calcium Propionate Added To Help Retard Spoilage. May Contain Sesame Seeds.
Check Angelo Pacifico & Sons Genuine Sliced Italian Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Angelo Pacifico & Sons Genuine Sliced Italian Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Trader Joe's Sourdough Sliced Bread
About this product
Bread · Slice


