Is Angie?s BOOMCHICKAPOP Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix, 6 Ounce Bag, Box of 12 Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavor
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Popcorn, Brown Rice Syrup, Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Cheese Popcorn: Popcorn, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Sal, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey Buttermilk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Contains: Milk
Check Angie?s BOOMCHICKAPOP Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix, 6 Ounce Bag, Box of 12 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Angie?s BOOMCHICKAPOP Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix, 6 Ounce Bag, Box of 12 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Where to buy
Angie?s BOOMCHICKAPOP Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix, 6 Ounce Bag, Box of 12 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


