Is Angie?s BOOMCHICKAPOP Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix, 6 Ounce Bag, Box of 12 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- whey buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- popcorn
- sweet cream
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Popcorn, Brown Rice Syrup, Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Cheese Popcorn: Popcorn, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Sal, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey Buttermilk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Contains: Milk
Check Angie?s BOOMCHICKAPOP Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix, 6 Ounce Bag, Box of 12 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Angie?s BOOMCHICKAPOP Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix, 6 Ounce Bag, Box of 12 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Where to buy
Angie?s BOOMCHICKAPOP Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix, 6 Ounce Bag, Box of 12 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


