Is Angie’s® BoomChickaPop® Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 4.5 Oz. Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp cheddar seasoning delivers pronounced cheesy flavor and visible orange coating; kernels are light, airy and crisp with occasional firm pieces. Commonly eaten as a snack, at movie nights, parties, or packed for on-the-go. Reviews note consistent flavor, noticeable dust residue on fingers, and good shareability and convenient portioning packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Non-GMO Sunflower Oil and/or Non-GMO Canola Oil, Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Buttermilk, Salt, Cultured Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Paprika Extract [for color], Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Angie’s® BoomChickaPop® Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 4.5 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Angie’s® BoomChickaPop® Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 4.5 Oz. Bag is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go