Is Angie's Boomchickapop, Pumpkin Spice Kettle Corn Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk powder
- whey powder
- natural flavors
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Spices, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier)
Check Angie's Boomchickapop, Pumpkin Spice Kettle Corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Angie's Boomchickapop, Pumpkin Spice Kettle Corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Angie's BOOMCHICKAPOP® Popcorn Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 4.8 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN, SWEET & SALTY
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Where to buy
Angie's Boomchickapop, Pumpkin Spice Kettle Corn is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


