Is Angostura® Aromatic Bitters 6.7 fl. oz. Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
Concentrated aromatic liquid with brisk, bitter-spiced notes and a viscous, oillike mouthfeel; commonly added dropwise to cocktails for depth and balance, or used sparingly in sauces and desserts. Reviewers cite its potency, long-lasting bottle life, consistent flavor delivery, and versatility, advising minimal use to avoid overpowering mixes and preserve nuance.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Concentrated aromatic liquid with brisk, bitter-spiced notes and a viscous, oillike mouthfeel; commonly added dropwise to cocktails for depth and balance, or used sparingly in sauces and desserts. Reviewers cite its potency, long-lasting bottle life, consistent flavor delivery, and versatility, advising minimal use to avoid overpowering mixes and preserve nuance.
Ingredients
Alcohol, Water, Sugar, Gentian, Natural Flavorings, Caramel Color And Added Colors
Check Angostura® Aromatic Bitters 6.7 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Angostura® Aromatic Bitters 6.7 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Angostura® Aromatic Bitters 6.7 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


