Is ANGRY BIRDS, GOURMET DECORATED SHORTBREAD COOKIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk substitute
  • butter blend

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, POTASSIUM BROMATE), BUTTER BLEND (BUTTER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO [COLORING]), GRANULATED SUGAR, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, POWDERED EGGS, MILK SUBSTITUTE, BAKING POWDER, POWDERED SUGAR, MERINGUE POWDER, DONUT GLAZE STABILIZER, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (MAY CONTAIN RED 40, RED 3, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, OR TITANIUM DIOXIDE).

Check ANGRY BIRDS, GOURMET DECORATED SHORTBREAD COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking