Is Angry Goat's Sacrafice Fire-Roasted Habanero Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy beans
  • gluten-free soy sauce

soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fire Roasted Orange Habanero Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Apple Juice, Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Fire Roasted Poblano Peppers, Pure Vermont Maple Syrup, Bhut Jolokia Peppers, Olive Oil, Dried New Mexican Chiles, Fresh Ginger, Lime Juice, Gluten-free Soy Sauce (Water, Soy Beans, Rice, Salt), Granulated Garlic, Smoked Habanero Powder, Sea Salt

Check Angry Goat's Sacrafice Fire-Roasted Habanero Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Angry Goat's Sacrafice Fire-Roasted Habanero Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySmokySweetTangy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingTopping