Is ANGUS BEEF & BEEF PATTIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • angus beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, beef-forward flavor with a pronounced char when seared; interior typically juicy with a coarse but tender grind. Commonly formed into burgers, sandwiches, and skillet meals; also used in casseroles and meal prep. Reviewers often cite consistent patty size, reliable beef taste, and straightforward cooking performance and occasional packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ANGUS BEEF, BEEF, SEASONING (SALT ENCAPSULATED WITH HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MUSTARD, FLAVORING).

Check ANGUS BEEF & BEEF PATTIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
MeatySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep