Is ANIMAL CRACKERS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Animal crackers are a popular snack enjoyed by both adults and children. They are authentic crackers and not cookies. These crackers have 0 grams of trans-fat and 0 milligrams of cholesterol, making them a healthier choice. People often enjoy animal crackers with milk, and they are known to be a delightful treat. The exact features of animal crackers are not specified in the list of facts. It is unclear how many crackers make up 100 calories.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC CANE INVERT SYRUP, ORGANIC DEGERMED CORN FLOUR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CREAM OF TARTAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICE.

Check ANIMAL CRACKERS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ANIMAL CRACKERS is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast