Is Animal Crackers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • soy & milk
  • milk

soy & milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Naturally Flavored Blueberry Bits (Sugar, Soybean Oil, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Blueberry Powder, Citric Acid, Fruit Juice Extract, Natural Flavors), Naturally Flavored Strawberry Bits (Sugar, Soybean Oil, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Strawberry Powder, Citric Acid, Fruit Juice Extract, Natural Flavors), Apple Juice Concentrate, Apple Puree (Apples, Ascorbic Acid), Soy Lecithin, Apple Fiber, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Baking Soda, Salt, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C). CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY & MILK

Check Animal Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go