Is Animal Whey Muscle Food Chocolate Mint -- 4 lbs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • animal whey digestive enzyme blend
  • natural and artificial chocolate
  • ultra filtered whey protein concentrate
  • animal whey complex

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Animal Whey Complex (Cross Flow Micro Filtered Whey Protein Isolate, Ultra Filtered Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk)), Cocoa, Natural And Artificial Chocolate And Mint Flavors, Lecithin (Soy), Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Chloride, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Animal Whey Digestive Enzyme Blend (Papain, Bromelain), Made In A Gmp Facility On Equipment That Processes Milk, Soy, Egg, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Fish, Shellfish, Wheat

Check Animal Whey Muscle Food Chocolate Mint -- 4 lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Animal Whey Muscle Food Chocolate Mint -- 4 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep