Is Annabel Karmel Tasty Chicken Pasta in a Tomato & Veggie Sauce 200g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sauce (76%) (Tomato, Onion, Water, Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese (5%) (Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Sea Salt), Apple Puree, Carrot, Red Pepper, Butternut Squash, Slow Roasted Tomato Paste (Slow Roasted Tomato, Sunflower Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Sea Salt, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Rubbed Basil, Water), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Cornflour, Basil, Black Pepper, Oregano, Dried Thyme), Cooked Chicken Breast (15%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Ditali Rigati Pasta (9%) (Durum Wheat Semolina)
Check Annabel Karmel Tasty Chicken Pasta in a Tomato & Veggie Sauce 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annabel Karmel Tasty Chicken Pasta in a Tomato & Veggie Sauce 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


