Is Annie Chun's Chinese Style Orange Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Orange Juice Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of Ginger Puree (ginger, Water, Citric Acid), Red Crushed Pepper, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Soy.

Check Annie Chun's Chinese Style Orange Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangyVinegary
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir Fry