Is Annie Chun's Sweet Chili Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • contains 2% or less of salt, lactic acid
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

contains 2% or less of salt, lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hokkien Noodles: Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Lactic Acid (for Freshness), Wheat Gluten. Sauce: Sugar, Hot Pepper Paste (wheat Flour, Rice Syrup, Water, Hot Pepper Powder, Salt, Wheat, Defatted Soybean Powder, Koji), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Rice Vinegar, Water, Canola Oil, Tomato Paste, Maltodextrin, Garlic Puree, Sesame Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Crushed Chili Pepper, Modified Food Starch, Rosemary Extract (for Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Paprika Seasoning (extractives Of Paprika, Quillaja Extract). Toppings: Dehydrated Cabbage, Dehydrated Bok Choy, Dehydrated Carrot, Glucose, Dehydrated Green Onion, Roasted Sesame Seeds. contains Wheat, Soy and Sesame.

Check Annie Chun's Sweet Chili against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchStir FryOn The Go