Is Annie Chun's Thai-Style Peanut Sauce Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanuts
  • dry roasted peanuts

peanuts

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, slightly sweet and savory with a pronounced nutty note, this Thai-style sauce offers a smooth, thick texture that clings well to noodles and grilled proteins. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, stir-fry base, or drizzle for salads, reviews note convenience and versatility, with occasional comments about sweetness or saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Water, Salted Sake (water, Rice, Koji, Salt, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Sesame Oil, Rice Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of Sesame Seeds, Lactic Acid, Ginger Puree (ginger, Water, Citric Acid), Spice, Red Crushed Pepper, Oregano Extract, Lemon Puree Concentrate, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Peanuts, Soy.

Check Annie Chun's Thai-Style Peanut Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavorySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingGarnishing