Is Annie Chun's Thai-Style Peanut Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • less than 2% of sesame seeds, lactic acid, ginger puree

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, slightly sweet and savory with a pronounced nutty note, this Thai-style sauce offers a smooth, thick texture that clings well to noodles and grilled proteins. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, stir-fry base, or drizzle for salads, reviews note convenience and versatility, with occasional comments about sweetness or saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Water, Salted Sake (water, Rice, Koji, Salt, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Sesame Oil, Rice Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of Sesame Seeds, Lactic Acid, Ginger Puree (ginger, Water, Citric Acid), Spice, Red Crushed Pepper, Oregano Extract, Lemon Puree Concentrate, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Peanuts, Soy.

Check Annie Chun's Thai-Style Peanut Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavorySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingGarnishing