Is Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar Vegan?

Description
Jarred pasta sauce offers a savory, tomato-forward flavor with a seasoned profile and thick, smooth texture often containing small chunks; commonly used as a pasta topping, lasagna layer, pizza base, or simmer sauce for meatballs. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, though some call it sweeter or thinner than expected.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- grated romano cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred pasta sauce offers a savory, tomato-forward flavor with a seasoned profile and thick, smooth texture often containing small chunks; commonly used as a pasta topping, lasagna layer, pizza base, or simmer sauce for meatballs. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, though some call it sweeter or thinner than expected.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Grated Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor
Check Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


