Is RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • egg yolk
  • whey
  • enzyme modified egg yolk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

romano cheese made from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
egg yolk
whey

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The Ragu Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar, 16 oz, is a delicious sauce made with real cheese. It is versatile and pairs well with veggies and chicken. The sauce is based on a chicken parmesan alfredo recipe, which includes cheese. People rave about the taste and find it very tasty. They also appreciate that it is easy to use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Spices

Check RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz | Spoonful