Is RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
The Ragu Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar, 16 oz, is a delicious sauce made with real cheese. It is versatile and pairs well with veggies and chicken. The sauce is based on a chicken parmesan alfredo recipe, which includes cheese. People rave about the taste and find it very tasty. They also appreciate that it is easy to use.
Why it's not dairy free
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- cream
romano cheese made from cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
The Ragu Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar, 16 oz, is a delicious sauce made with real cheese. It is versatile and pairs well with veggies and chicken. The sauce is based on a chicken parmesan alfredo recipe, which includes cheese. People rave about the taste and find it very tasty. They also appreciate that it is easy to use.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Spices
Check RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


