Is Annie's Birthday Cake Organic Graham Sandwiches, Birthday Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC INVERT CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC WHOLE CORN FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR (GRAHAM FLOUR), ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SEA SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR (BLUEBERRY JUICE, RED RADISH JUICE, RED CABBAGE JUICE, CARROT JUICE, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC ANNATTO), ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E) TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check Annie's Birthday Cake Organic Graham Sandwiches, Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie's Birthday Cake Organic Graham Sandwiches, Birthday Cake is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go