Is Annie's Chewy Granola Bars Birthday Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bars present a sweet, cake-like flavor with a soft, dense chew and occasional crunchy bits. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or quick dessert substitutes. Reviews frequently mention child-friendly taste, convenient portability, consistent texture, varied opinions about sweetness, and occasional packaging durability concerns and flavor intensity differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (whole Grain Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Mixed Tocopherols), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Rice Crisp (brown Rice Flour), Organic Palm Oil, Confectionary Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin), Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Organic Inulin, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Rice Fiber, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Color (red Radish Juice, Red Cabbage Extract, Organic Annatto Extract, Organic Turmeric Extract), Baking Soda. Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.

Check Annie's Chewy Granola Bars Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go