Is Annie's Chicken & Pasta Soup 396g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken broth

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly savory and comforting, this 396g soup offers a light, smooth liquid base, tender bite-sized solids and soft shapes, making it easy to eat. Commonly microwaved for quick lunches or paired with simple sides for dinners; reviews cite convenience, kid-friendly appeal, consistent texture, and mixed opinions on seasoning and portion.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth* (water, Chicken Broth*), Chicken Meat* (chicken Meat *, Water, Tapioca Starch* Sea Salt), Curly Pasta (pea Flour), Carrots *, Celery *. Contains: Less Than 2% Of: Corn Starch *, Chicken Flavor *, Sea Salt, Carrot Puree *, Chicken Fat *, Onion Powder *, Carrot Juice Concentrate *, Onion Juice Concentrate *, Garlic Powder *, Celery Puree *, Onion Puree* , Parsley Flakes *, Tomato Paste *, Color* (turmeric *, Annatto*), Rosemary *, Carrot Powder *, Potato Flour *, Thyme *, Canola Oil *, Black Pepper Oil *. * Organic.

Check Annie's Chicken & Pasta Soup 396g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go