Is Annie's Cocoa Bunnies Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal - 10oz - General Mills Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Annie's Cocoa Bunnies Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal, produced by General Mills, is a popular product among consumers. Made with certified organic ingredients, it appeals to those seeking organic options. Annie's offers products in various categories, including those tailored for special diets. People particularly enjoy the taste of this cereal and consider it to be vegan. This 10oz cereal provides a wholesome and delicious breakfast option for those looking for certified organic and vegan choices.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- calcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Annie's Cocoa Bunnies Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal, produced by General Mills, is a popular product among consumers. Made with certified organic ingredients, it appeals to those seeking organic options. Annie's offers products in various categories, including those tailored for special diets. People particularly enjoy the taste of this cereal and consider it to be vegan. This 10oz cereal provides a wholesome and delicious breakfast option for those looking for certified organic and vegan choices.
Ingredients
Best Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats (Organic Ingredients), Whole Grain Corn Meal (Organic Ingredients), Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredients), White Rice Flour (Organic Ingredients), Cocoa Powder (Organic Ingredients) (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA), Tapioca Syrup (Organic Ingredients), Invert Cane Syrup (Organic Ingredients), Expeller-Pressed Sunflower Oil (Organic Ingredients), Sea Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor (Organic Ingredients), Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E) Added to Protect Flavor.
Check Annie's Cocoa Bunnies Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal - 10oz - General Mills against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Cocoa Bunnies Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal - 10oz - General Mills in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
Annie's Cocoa Bunnies Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal - 10oz - General Mills is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Piece


