Is ANNIES HMGRWN ORG WHL MLK YGRT BLBRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavor

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC BLUEBERRIES, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM SP., L. PARACASEI), ORGANIC COLOR (ORGANIC CARROT JUICE, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE, ORGANIC BLACKCURRANT JUICE) , VITAMIN D3.

Check ANNIES HMGRWN ORG WHL MLK YGRT BLBRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie