Is Annies Homegrown Baked Corn Puffs Organic White Cheddar Bunny Tail - 4.3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light airy corn puffs deliver mild white cheddar flavor and crisp melt in the mouth texture, commonly eaten from the bag, in lunchboxes, or as a salad topping. Reviews praise flavor and kid appeal; some report powdery residue, freshness concerns, packaging issues, and occasional complaints about value and shipping delays.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic butter
- organic cultured pasteurized milk
- organic whey
- organic cheddar cheese
organic butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light airy corn puffs deliver mild white cheddar flavor and crisp melt in the mouth texture, commonly eaten from the bag, in lunchboxes, or as a salad topping. Reviews praise flavor and kid appeal; some report powdery residue, freshness concerns, packaging issues, and occasional complaints about value and shipping delays.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Organic Yellow Corn Meal, Organic Corn Grits, Organic Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Organic Whey, Organic Butter, Salt, Silicon Dioxide (For Anticaking), Organic Vinegar
Check Annies Homegrown Baked Corn Puffs Organic White Cheddar Bunny Tail - 4.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annies Homegrown Baked Corn Puffs Organic White Cheddar Bunny Tail - 4.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Annies Homegrown Baked Corn Puffs Organic White Cheddar Bunny Tail - 4.3 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


